Skip to main content

News & Updates

That’s A Wrap on the 24th Annual MACOA K-12 Student Art Show

What a fantastic showcase of creativity at our recent K-12 Art Show!
Check out below for some amazing fact about this year’s show!
We’re thrilled to announce that we had a total of 1722 breathtaking pieces of artwork on display, representing the talent and imagination of young artists from across our community.
Here’s a quick breakdown of the incredible participation we saw:
314 pieces from 3rd-4th graders
378 pieces from 5th-6th graders
442 pieces from 7th-8th graders
267 pieces from 9th-10th graders
294 pieces from 11th-12th graders
What’s even more exciting is the significant growth we’ve witnessed! Almost every category saw an increase in participation, with notable expansions in Color Drawing (18% growth), Relief (28% growth), Mixed Media 2D (18% growth), and Digital art, which saw an amazing growth of 62.5%!
A special shoutout to our budding young artists in the 3rd-4th grade category – we nearly doubled the submissions this year, with an additional 146 pieces compared to last year!
We’re immensely proud to have hosted 35 different schools, fostering a vibrant artistic community and providing a platform for budding talents to shine.
Thank you to all the students, teachers, and supporters who made this event possible. Your passion and creativity inspire us all!
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
We are including the list of this year’s winners below!
Best of Show 2D – London Miscisin                                                                                 Best of Show 3D – Olivia Walling

 

Award of Excellence 3-4 – Joey Zettl                                                                     Award of Excellence 5-6 – Kenley Guzman

 

Award of Excellence 7-8 (not pictured) – Jazmyn Myers                                      Award of Excellence 9-10 – Elvie Wagner

 

Award of Excellence 11-12 – Ocarina Smith

  

Mineral Area Council on the Arts

K-12 Student Art Show

At Mineral Area College / Friday, April 26, 2024

Best of Show: 3D                                                                                           Best of Show: 2D           

Olivia Walling                                                                                                          London Miscisin
Farmington Middle School                                                                                  Homeschool
Grade:7-8                                                                                                                 Grade: 11-12
Category: 3D Sculpture                                                                                       Category: Color Drawing
Teacher: Kim Stratton                                                                                         Teacher: Jody Miscisin
Awards of Excellence

Grades 3-4           Joey Zettl                           School: North County Parkside               Teacher: Roseanna Chilton

Grades 5-6           Kenley Guzman                  School: Lincoln Intermediate                 Teacher: Sarah Buerck

Grades 7-8           Jazmyn Myers                    School: John Evans Middle School        Teacher: Keeli Singer

Grades 9-10         Elvie Wagner                      School: Central High School                    Teacher: Melody Banger

Grades 11-12        Ocarina Smith                    School: Valley R-6                                      Teacher: Kat Grajek

Category Awards

DivisionFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceFourth Place
Black and White Drawing
Grades 3-4Leo Underwood-SignetMaksym Wheat – CWEHunter Heady – ValleyBrody Kuykendall – NC Park
Grades 5-6Amelia Land – Trojan IntWhitley Coleman-KingstonLayla Ventimiglia – SignetLivi Shults – Fred MS
Grades 7-8Raena LaCava – FMSElla Penwell – Fred MSBrianna Theiss – BismarckEmma Killian – FMS
Grades 9-10Jazmine Ramsey – PHSNadia Parker – AVAva Sens – NCHSKayla Hadley – Central HS
Grades 11-12Kaylee Cavins – NCHSAaleigha Hopper – AVGavan Douglas – AVLydia Clark – AV
Color Drawing
Grades 3-4Ethan Bess – NC ParkJulia DeClue – SignetEllyanna Batson- NC ParkKalynn Cantrell – Wash-Frank
Grades 5-6Sophia Dawes – SunriseCaydence Wilson – CMSAmelia O’Brien – SunriseHeidi DeClue – Valley
Grades 7-8Haylee Pyatt – ValleyAubrey Bonnell – FMSJordyn Mack – BismarckKaylyn Politte – Sunrise
Grades 9-10Jaylyn Becerra – FHSAva Sens – NCHSKeirsten Inman – AVMakenna Guggenberger-NCHS
Grades 11-12Hope Schmelzle-Ste. GenGavan Douglas – AVKale Clements – Ste. GenNyah Parker – FHS
Design
Grades 3-4Amelia Santos- JeffersonLacey Hagen – CWEColten Rion – NC ParkEmma Young – Sunrise
Grades 5-6Livi Shults – Fred MSLucas Jackson – ClearwaterTayla Owens – CMSAmelia O’Brien – Sunrise
Grades 7-8Alexis Bowles – ValleyEliza Vance – ValleyZeke Moyers – WCMSAddison Dement – FMS
Grades 9-10Ava Sens – NCHSHattie Vinyard – AVRiley Hines – PHSAndrea McClanahan – AV
Grades 11-12Bailey Wimmer – NCHSAnnabel Burd – AVKalissa Myers – PHSMakenzie Hahn – AV
Digital Art
Grades 3-4Olivia Snyder-Wash-FrankKeith Theobald-Wash-FrankKallie Daugherty-KingstonWilliam Clark – Kingston
Grades 5-6Lacey Brodigan – AVJackson Bauer-Thomas-LincolnLeah Runyon – KingstonSofiah Thomure – Lincoln
Grades 7-8Zeke Arndt – JEMSMadison Newbrand-JEMSAvery Phares – JEMSKylee House – NCMS
Grades 9-10Phoenix Benoist- WCHSAlex Viner – FHSLandon Beck – ClearwaterKaitlyn Weiners – PHS
Grades 11-12Mikaela Overstreet-CHSHaden Paul – PHSAnnabel Burd – AVAnna Boyer – Kingston
Painting
Grades 3-4Braelynn Voelpel-ClearwaterElla Ampleman – NC ParkRiley Pratt – NC ParkBlakely Partridge – Valley
Grades 5-6Martha Halley – LincolnDakota Racer – AVAmelia O’Brien – SunriseSophia Dawes – Sunrise
Grades 7-8Savannah McKinney – CMSHayden Hemmen – SunriseOlivia Walling – FMSKate Newsom – CMS
Grades 9-10Elizabeth Moyer – AVAlex Viner – FHSJazmine Ramsey – PHSChris Roux – NCHS
Grades 11-12Sam Wallis – AVTrinity Little – FHSAaleigha Hopper – AVMallory Rottler – Ste. Gen
Printmaking
Grades 3-4Braelynn Voelpel-ClearwaterJorian Labruyere – NC ParkAverie Swaringim-BismarckN’Shaun Welch – Wash-Frank
Grades 5-6Lily Benson – ValleyEmma Ferguson – ClearwaterRylee Rose – ClearwaterWillow Fitzwater-Clearwater
Grades 7-8Summer Rowden – SunriseAlena Maxwell – AVCallie Barker – FMSMylee Lorenz – AV
Grades 9-10Trinaty Wade – NCHSKyah Blankenship – AVElvie Wagner – CHSAubrey Skaggs – AV
Grades 11-12Ariah Parks – NCHSLynn Long – Fred HSKaylee Austian – FHSAyden Burlbaugh-Clearwater
Photography
Grades 3-4Laurie Turner – ValleyLaurie Turner – ValleyLaurie Turner – ValleyN/A
Grades 5-6Eloise Burd – LincolnRyder Schober – KingstonKloee Gamble – Trojan IntMylei Francis – Valley
Grades 7-8Emily Boyer – BismarckOlivia Walling – FMSMia Ingram – FMSLucy Felker – FMS
Grades 9-10Makinna Wilkinson -WCHSJessica Temple – NCHSMyla Blair – PHSAlex Viner – FHS
Grades 11-12Kaylee Cavins – NCHSCoy Reed – PHSJensen Warden – PHSAva Clifton – WCHS
Pottery
Grades 3-4Mercy Porter – Trojan IntRemington Jarvis – Trojan IntNevaeh Lake – Trojan IntJase Hemby – Trojan Int
Grades 5-6Hailee Turner – BismarckRoland Scott – WCMSTaylor Mann – SunriseAriana Horton – Bismarck
Grades 7-8Lucas Anglin – BismarckIris Luther – AVClarey Huck – SunriseSummer Rowden – Sunrise
Grades 9-10Aubrey Skaggs – AVLexie Reed – AVBailey McCrae – WCHSAudree Proffitt – Clearwater/
Aubrey Smith – Bismarck
Grades 11-12Kaylee Cavins – NCHSEllie Lalumondiere- Ste. GenCienna Montgomery-BismarckOlivia Smith – WCHS
Fibers
Grades 3-4Kaylee Vest – SunriseMitchell Marler – ValleyMillie Vance – Trojan IntLeo Underwood – Signet
Grades 5-6Elizabeth Upchurch-LincolnAleah West – CMSTaylor Mann – SunriseGenevieve Johnson – CMS
Grades 7-8Paelynn Warden – JEMSOlivia Walling – FMSAngela Johnson – SunriseHarley McMahan-Clearwater
Grades 9-10Aliyah Fulton – NCHSOsa Kelm – ClearwaterAlexis Schlater-ClearwaterAlyson Keen – NCHS
Grades 11-12Aaleigha Hopper – AVHannah Hayes – NCHSMakenzie Hahn – AVLily Giasomo – NCHS
Relief Sculpture
Grades 3-4Charlotte Branson –NC ParkCallen Dickerson – JeffersonEaston Lutes – ClearwaterGarrett Bannister – NC Park
Grades 5-6Aleah West – CMSTristan Almstead – CMSRylee Weber – SunriseElyana Richardson – Lincoln
Grades 7-8Lucas Anglin – BismarckIzzy Trevino – SunriseAubrey Bonnell – FMSKarli Miller – JEMS
Grades 9-10Ava Govro – PHSAdrianna Moser – AVPaisley Wisdom -BismarckKinsley Vance – PHS
Grades 11-12Gage Douglas – AVLondon Miscisin -HomeschoolCloie Owens – PHSGage Grounds – Bismarck
Sculpture 3D
Grades 3-4Liam Politte – Trojan IntEmma Mahaney – NC ParkBrantlee Alley – ValleyEthan Duvall – Wash-Frank
Grades 5-6Selena Schlater -ClearwaterAly Kloth – LincolnEmalyn White – WCESPaisley Crites – AV
Grades 7-8Macy Davis – FMSAddison Underwood – CMSAvery Phares – JEMSGrace Dake – Bismarck
Grades 9-10Madie Grebe – BismarckGracie Payne – AVCadence Peagram – FHSPaisley Wisdom – Bismarck
Grades 11-12Devyn Kennedy – WCHSEllie Lalumondiere – Ste. GenGavan Douglas – AVLiza Missey – PHS
Mixed Media 2D
Grades 3-4Kalynn Cantrell – Wash-FrankEmma Hammers-Radford- NC ParkBrooklyn Price-Wash-FrankHarmony Lucy – Belleview
Grades 5-6Aubree Lansing – WCESShane Wriley – CMSHadleigh Bryant – CMSAnnelise Serrano – Belleview
Grades 7-8Macie Peterson – NCMSCash Crocker – CMSCallie Markham – CMSAubrey Bonnell – FMS
Grades 9-10Kaylee Rudolph – KingstonKayla Hadley – CHSMeleah Lara – AVAliyah Fulton – NCHS
Grades 11-12Dakota Cooper – AVKaylee Cavins – NCHSMaddie Henson – NCHSOcarina Smith – Valley

AV = Arcadia Valley R2                                      Belleview = Belleview                                                Bismarck = Bismarck                                                  CWE = Central West Elementary
CMS = Central Middle School                          CHS = Central High School                                      Clearwater = Clearwater R-1 School                         FMS = Farmington Middle School
FHS = Farmington High School                       Fred MS = Fredericktown MS                                 Fred HS = Fredericktown HS                                    Jefferson = Jefferson Elementary
JEMS = John Evans Middle School                Kingston = Kingston K-14                                         Lincoln = Lincoln Intermediate                                NC Park = North County Parkside
NCMS = North County MS                               NCHS = North County HS                                        PHS = Potosi High School                                           Signet = Signet Christian School
Ste. Gen = Ste. Genevieve HS                           Sunrise = Sunrise R-9                                               Trojan Int = Trojan Intermediate School                 Valley = Valley R-6 Caledonia
Wash-Frank = Washington Franklin              WCES = West County Elementary School           WCMS = West County Middle School                        WCHS = West County High School